sidetabindex
The cooperative sector has been playing distinct and significant role in the process of socio-economic development of the country. Therefore, cooperatives have been accepted as the best agency for agricultural credit with their organizational potential to reach millions of farmers and thereby establish the grass-root contacts. Cooperatives are a major economic force in developed countries and a powerful business model in developing ones. View more
sidetabindex
sidetabindex
Fixed Deposit

6.50%

Individual (365 Days)

7.00%

Senior Citizen (365 Days)
More Rates

The Gujarat State Co-operative Bank LTD.

Introduction to the Gujarat state co-operative bank ltd.

The Gujarat State Cooperative Bank is a Scheduled Bank (Registered under the Gujarat Cooperative Societies Act 1961) having requisite Banking License with Head Office located in Ahmedabad. As an Apex bank it serves the credit and financial needs of nearly 28 Lakhs farmers of 8535 PACS through the 18 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs).

GSCB is committed to rural and agriculture development through the vast network of short term cooperative credit structure spread throughout the State of Gujarat. GSCB stands for three tier structure, prosperity and cooperative principles. GSC Bank provides retail banking services to its customers through a network of 29 branches in Ahmedabad & Gandhinagar.

History

The Gujarat State Cooperative Bank was established in year 1960 and registered under the Gujarat Cooperative Societies Act 1961. Since its inception GSC Bank has served the needs of millions of farmers across Gujarat. Since 2013, GSC Bank has ventured into Retail banking & is continuously expanding its reach to serve more & more people.

Awards

GSC Bank is a pioneer of many new products & services. Our team strives for excellence with a customer centric approach, an openness to change, & adopts the latest and modern banking technologies. These efforts are being recognized & GSC Bank has been receiving awards consistently from NABARD, Government of Gujarat, NAFSCOB & others for its pioneering efforts in technology, best cyber security measures, best overall performance and corporate governance. It has been receiving such awards in the past as well as for last five consecutive years.

GSC Bank’s initiatives towards PM’s mission of doubling farmer’s income by 2022

The PACS of the DCCBs and its member farmers can flourish economically when they take up other business activities over and above agricultural activities. Other than arranging exposure visits of the PACS secretaries of different districts to the multi service / good working PACS, GSCB in co-ordination with NABARD provides financial incentives and extensive guidance to the CEOs and the officials of the DCCBs through training seminars with a view to aspiring them encourage their affiliated PACS to function as Multi Service Societies (MSCs).

The Bank has given assistance/grant of Rs. 20 Lacs to each DCCBs to purchase vehicles for the purpose of recovery and to spread awareness on financial literacy, digital banking channels & other initiatives of the banks to the farmers as well as general public at the village levels. GSC Bank provides financial support for conducting street plays on benefits of Financial Inclusion in KHEDUT SHIBIRs.

The Bank regularly conducts special awareness seminars for all the cooperative banks of Gujarat on subjects like Government’s initiatives & schemes for farmers, cyber security for fraud prevention, financial inclusion, latest technologies etc.

Other Initiatives (Awareness, Financial Inclusion & Support)

  • GSC Bank organizes “Khedut Shibirs” at Taluka / Block levels in Gujarat State, where the Bank provides know-how on Modern Agriculture Techniques, awareness of various development Schemes of the Government & Financial literacy.
  • It also provides financial support of Rs. 50,000 per SHIBIR to DCCB’s for conducting KRISHI SHIBIRS.
  • GSC Bank provides regular technological updates, know-how of new products / services, updates on regulatory compliances & shares best practices with all its sub member banks in Gujarat state.
  • GSCB encourages & promotes Self Help Groups (SHG) by provide guidance and facilitates of refinancing to them. GSCB also conducted workshops at different levels to provide necessary financial support to Joint Liability Groups (JLGs) and Self Help Groups (SHGs).
  • Various initiatives like supporting DCCBs for constituting Farmer’s Clubs and encouraging DCCBs to establish Financial Literacy Centres at lower and block level are an integral part of GSCB’s efforts in strengthening of the co-operative structure in the state of Gujarat.

Technology Umbrella – Strengthening Cooperative Banking Structure across Gujarat

GSC Bank pioneered the use of technology to establish a Technology Umbrella under which all smaller Co-operative banks can become the sub-members of GSC bank and can offer the latest services like RTGS / NEFT, CTS, DBT, CSGL and other NACH services to their customers. With this solution sub member banks can provide latest services using GSC Bank’s technology infrastructure without having to invest heavily in creating their own infrastructure.

Modernization & adoption of latest technology.

  • GSC Bank provides services on CBS platform, equipped with all latest technology in a completely air-conditioned environment.
  • Adoption of latest technology by obtaining membership of RTGS & NEFT services.
  • Cheque Truncation system that enables fast and easy clearing is being made mandatory in a phased manner for all the banks. GSCB has taken the Membership of NPCI and established a CTS centre at its Head Office. Since the same needs heavy investment, GSCB as Apex Bank provides CTS sub membership to other DCCBs and Urban Co-op. Banks.
  • GSC Bank provides the facility of CSGL – Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger Accounts for investment in Govt. Securities etc.
  • GSC Bank is equipped with latest technology and amenities including farmer’s hostel, auditorium, computer lab and sports / recreation facilities.
  • The Bank has given Software to many PACS of the state at extremely subsidized rates & also provided soft loan for Hardware procurement so as to enable the PACS to comply with common accounting system.

Helping weak District Cooperative Banks

Many DCCBs fall in the category of weak banks with very low CRAR & Profitability. To such banks GSCB renders constant guidance, monitoring, weekly review and an inspection team headed by a manager. With this initiative 5 weak banks were uplifted & they have also received the banking license. With our constant & rigorous efforts now all DCCBs of the state are having a Banking License. These efforts are vigorously continued so that all DCCBs can stand in competition with the other banks & contribute in economic growth & financial inclusion

Farmer’s hostel

Ahmedabad has become a major hub for trading and is home to world class medical facilities. Close proximity to Gandhinagar makes it an ideal place to stay. Especially for farmers who visit Ahmedabad or Gandhinagar for any work related to the Government or trading or any medical / special needs, GSC Bank has established a Farmer’s Hostel having 58 rooms and a capacity of 300 persons with in house catering facility provided at concessional rates. By establishing / providing such facility Bank’s aim is to provide a comfortable, secure and affordable accommodation in Ahmedabad city to the needy farmers.

Multi-Functional Auditorium

GSC Bank has established a big auditorium at its Head Office. The state of art auditorium has a capacity of seating 400 people and is fully equipped with latest audio / visual / digital display devices. Meetings, awareness seminars, award functions, indoor games & a host of other functions are held regularly in the auditorium not only by GSC Bank but by other cooperative banks & public sector institutes.

Shri Ajaybhai H. Patel

Chairman

Shri Shankarbhai L. Chaudhary

Vice Chairman

Board of Directors

Shri Jayeshbhai V.
Radadiya

Shri Dileep N.
Sanghani

Shri Arunsinh A.
Rana

Shri Jethabhai G.
Aahir (Bharwad)

Shri Amitbhai A.
Chavda

Shri Jasabhai V.
Barad

Shri Mohanbhai R.
Bharwad

Shri Jayantibhai U.
Patel

Shri Nanubhai V.
Vaghani

Shri Mulubhai H.
Bera

Shri Nareshbhai B.
Patel

Shri Dollarrai V.
Kotecha

Shri Maheshbhai A.
Patel

Shri Narendrasinh A.
Jadeja

Shri Atulbhai C.
Patel

Shri Hardevsinh J.
Parmar

Shri Kantibhai L.
Patel

Shri Bipinbhai N.
Patel

Shri Hiteshbhai K.
Barot

Shri Natvarlal R.
Patel

Shri Durgeshbhai V. Buch
Professional Director

Shri Thakorbhai M. Desai
Professional Director

Shri D.P. Desai
Registrar, Co-op. Soc,
Gujarat State, Gandhinagar

Shri D.K. Mishra
Chief General Manager,
NABARD, Ahmedabad

Shri Pradip M. Vora
Cheif Executive Officer

Shri Ajaybhai H. Patel

Message from The Chairman's desk

Dear Friends,

The cooperative sector in the country has been active since the past 115 years in the country and has been playing distinct and significant role in the process of socio-economic development of the country and also for the upliftment of the farmers and poor people of the country.  Therefore, cooperatives have been accepted as the best agency for agricultural credit with their organizational potential to reach millions of farmers and thereby establish the grass-root contacts. Cooperatives institutions are one of the major economic force in developed countries and a powerful business model in developing countries like India.

A three tier short term cooperative credit structure (STCCS)  consisting of Apex Bank at State-level, Central Cooperative Banks at the district-level (DCCBs) and Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) at village level are  in vogue to meet the short-term and medium-term credit requirements of agriculture and rural economy.

GSC Bank is not only an Apex Bank for the State of Gujarat, but a premier Co-operative Bank and has initiated many fold steps for strengthening Cooperative Credit Structure & Cooperative Banking Sector in the entire country.

The decision of the Central Government by offering the banking industry in Liberalization, Privatization and Globalization adoption has given rise to new challenges. Further, this decision of the Government has opened new challenges and privatization of the bank industry. As a result all the Cooperative Banks, have to find ways and means for improving the quality of their products and services by implementing the computerisation as well as the technology in their banks.  GSC Bank realizes the importance of Technology in banking and considering the requirement of huge cost for building the entire system, it has set up a Technology Umbrella under which District Coop. Banks and smaller cooperative banks are made sub-members of the Bank so that these small banks can also offer latest technological services to their customers.  With support from NABARD we have implemented new technologies to be up to date & be in compliance with all the latest requirements of cyber security & fraud prevention.

Our unique initiatives are helping spread awareness on financial inclusion, welfare schemes of the Government, cyber safety, fraud & risk management and latest developments not only to cooperative banks in Gujarat but till the end users at grass root levels.

GSC Bank aims to promote a sound, strong and vibrant cooperative credit structure in Gujarat for upliftment of the small and marginal farmers and rural masses and become an active & a leading partner in the progress of the state and contribute to its economic and social development.

Our vision is to be the top most cooperative bank in the country through able leadership, innovative and affordable banking products, use of latest technology, great team work and implementation of best practices.

Let us all strive in taking GSC Bank “TO GREATER HEIGHTS”.

STATISTICAL DATA OF GSCB’S PROGRESS FOR LAST 5 YEARS ( RS IN CRORES)

SR NO.PARTICULARS2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
1SHARE CAPITAL25.7227.4929.6233.6234.95
2RESERVES AND OTHER FUNDS611.27623.11665.43707.31744.64
3TOTAL ADVANCES5921.995450.346531.226176.996711.90
4DEPOSITS6368.885178.045557.085801.506554.60
5PROFIT / LOSS44.6118.0940.6045.5442.94
6DIVIDEND15%15%15%15%15%

ABRIDGED BALANCE SHEET AND WORKING RESULTS (RS IN LAKHS)

PARTICULARSPREVIOUS YEARCURRENT YEAR
BALANCE SHEET31.03.201831.03.2019
CAPITAL3361.553495.15
RESERVES & SURPLUS70730.5474464.12
DEPOSITS580149.63655460.03
BORROWINGS381423.96403930.92
OTHER LIABILITIES32855.3531627.57
TOTAL LIABILITIES1068521.031168977.79
CASH AND BANK BALANCES85581.4483206.10
INVESTMENTS325682.14379225.46
LOANS AND ADVANCES617698.74671189.91
OTHER ASSETS39558.7135356.32
TOTAL ASSETS1068521.031168977.79
PROFIT & LOSS ACCOUNT
INTEREST INCOME70103.1676164.84
OTHER INCOME4661.241297.03
TOTAL INCOME74764.4077461.87
INTEREST EXPENDITURE59418.2462896.43
OTHER EXPENDITURE10791.9010271.88
TOTAL EXPENDITURE70210.1473168.31
PROFIT/LOSS4554.264293.56
OTHER WORKING RESULT
CD RATION (%)106.47102.40
RECOVERY PERFORMANCE (%)96.7695.96
GROSS NPAS13248.4213244.91
NET NPAS0.000.00
% OF GROSS NPAS TO TOTAL ADVANCES2.151.98
% OF NET NPAS TO NET LOANS0.000.00
CAPITAL ADEQUACY RATIO (%)11.8211.46
NET WORTH52994.0256442.80
Awards Banner_1024x624
AwardsYearDetailsOrganization
Year 2019-20Best performance award 2020 by NABARDNABARD
Year 2018-19Pioneer in Creating Umbrella by co.innology Tie upGujarat Urban Co-operative Banks Federation
Year 2018-19Best technological AdvancementNABARD
Year 2017-18Best Cyber Security Award-St. CBComputer Society of India
Year 2017-18Banco AwardBanco
Year 2017-18Sahakarita ShiromaniKRIBHCO, New Delhi
Year 2017-18“Gujarat Gaurav” Sanman PatraGoverment of Gujarat
Year 2017-18Sanman PatraSahkar Bharti Gujarat State
Year 2017-18Best ChairmanBanking Frontier
Year 2017-18Best IT HeadBanking Frontier
Year 2017-18Best Cyber SecurityBanking Frontier
Year 2016-17Best Green Initiative AwardBanking Frontiers
Year 2016-17Best Chairman Award in State Coop. Banks CategoryBanking Frontiers
Year 2016-17Best Data Center Award Upgradation Award
in State Coop. Bank Category
Banking Frontiers
Year 2016-17Best IT HeadComputer Society of India
Year 2016-17Best IT Head in State Coop. Bank CategoryBanking Frontiers
Year 2016-17Bancho PurashkarBancho
Year 2016-17Leadership AwardRural Marketing Association of India(RMAI)
Year 2016-17Skoch AwardSkoch Consultancy Services
Year 2012-13Special Award for ProfitabilityNAFSCOB
Year 2012-13Special Award for Resource DevelopmentNAFSCOB
Year 2012-13Best Performing Co-operative OrganizationNCUI Award
Year 2011-12First prize for overall PerformanceNAFSCOB
Year 2010-11Second prize for overall PerformanceNAFSCOB
Year 2009-10First prize for Overall PerformanceNAFSCOB
Year 2008-09Special Award for “Corporate Governance and
Management Performance”
NAFSCOB

DCCB's Details

SR. NO.NAME IF DCCBSADDRESSTELEPHONE NO.EMAIL ID
1AHMEDABAD DIST. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Ahmedabad Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd. ,Nr.Gandhi Bridge,Opp.Income Tax Office, P.B.No. 4059 ,Ahmedabad – 380009.079-27543025info@adcbank.coop
2AMRELI JILLA MADYASTHA SAH.BANK LTD.The Amreli Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.
‘Bhojalram Bhavan’, Rajmaham Road,
Amreli- 365 601
02792-222601ajmsbank@yahoo.co.in
3THE BANASKANTHA DISTRICT CENTRAL CO-OPERATIVE BANK LTD.The Banaskantha Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Head Office “Banas Bhavan”, Deesa Highway, Palanpur, Dist. Banaskantha – 385001.
02742 – 252133banasbank@yahoo.in
4BARODA CENTRAL CO-OP BANK LTD.The Baroda Central Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Sayajigunj, Station Road,
Vadodara-390 005
0265-2225372info@barodaccb.co.in
5BHAVNAGAR DIST. CENT. CO-OP BANK LTDThe Bhavnagar Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
13,Ganga Jalia Talav,’Sahkar Bhavan’,
Bhavnagar-364 001
0278-2522357bdcbank@yahoo.com
6BHARUCH DIST. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Bharuch Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Station Road, B/h Hotel Corona, AT&PO.,
Bharuch- 392 001
02642-252585ceo@bdccb.in
7JAMNAGAR DIST. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Jamnagar Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
‘Sahkar Bhavan’, Ranjit Road,
Jamnagar-361 001.
0288-2573701jam_jdcb@yahoo.com
8JUNAGADH JILLA SAH.BANK LTD.The Junagadh Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
‘Shri Lilabhai Sidibhai Khunti Sahkar Bhavan’, Opp.Bus Station,
Junagadh-362001
0285-2630091cbs.department@thejjsbank.co
9KAIRA DIST. CENT. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Kaira Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
‘K.D.C.C.Bank Bhavan’, Sardar Patel Road,
Ghodiya Bazar, Nadiad-387001
0268-2561831edpmis.ho@kdccbank.in
10KODINAR TALUKA COOP. BANKING UNION LTD.The Kodinar Taluka Banking Union Ltd.,
Banking Union Road, P.B.No. – 1, Ta. Kodinar, Dist Gir Somnath – 362720.
02795-221404ktc_bank@yahoo.co.in
11KUTCH DIST. CENT. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Kachchh Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Vijaynagar Char Rasta,Hospital Road,
Bhuj, Kachchh – 370 001
02832-251142banking@thekachchhdccb.co.in
12MEHSANA DIST. CENT. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Mehsana Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Rajmahel Road,
Mehsana (North Gujarat ) – 384001
02762 – 222278dccbmsn@yahoo.com
13PANCHMAHAL DIST. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Panchmahal Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Head Office : Prabha Road,
Godhra – 389001
0272-250853it@pdcbank.in
14RAJKOT DIST. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Rajkot Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
“Jilla Bank Bhavan ” Kasturba Road, Rajkot – 360001
0281-2232368rdcbank@bsnl.in
15SABARKANTHA DIST. CENT. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Sabarkantha Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
“Sahakar Vikas Bhavan”, Station Road, Himatnagar – 383001
02772-240498sabarbank@skbank.co.in
16SURAT DIST. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Surat Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
“Shree Pramodbhai Desai Sahakar Sadan”, J. P. Road, Nr. RTO,
Surat – 395001.
0261-2466006admin@sudicobank.com
17SURENDRANAGAR DIST. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Surendranagar Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Sahakar Bhavan, Gandhi Marg, Surendranagar – 363001
02752-232495sdcb_snr@yahoo.in
18VALSAD DIST. CENT. CO-OP BANK LTD.The Valsad Dist. Co.op Bank Ltd.,
Sahakar Sadan, Kacheri Road, Valsad – 396001
02632-254213info@vdcbank.in

Figures as on: 24/06/2020

GSC Bank pioneered the use of technology to establish a Technology Umbrella under which all smaller Co-operative banks can become the sub-members of GSC bank and can offer the latest services like RTGS/NEFT, CTS, DBT, CSGL and other NACH services to their customers.

With this solution sub member banks can provide latest services using GSC Bank’s technology infrastructure without having to invest heavily in creating their own infrastructure.

Our Vision

To be the top most cooperative bank in the country providing able leadership to the cooperative structure for achieving a sustained growth and upliftment of the small and marginal farmers and rural masses implementing the objectives of financial inclusion.

GSCB aims to promote a sound, strong and vibrant cooperative credit structure in Gujarat embedded with latest technology and computerization, providing innovative and affordable banking products so as to be an active partner in the progress of the state and contribute to its economic and social development.