GSC Bank Exclusive Offers Internet Banking

Financial Performance

Bank’s Performance at a Glance

In the year 2010-11 the total advances of the Bank was to the tune of Rs. 2431.51 crores which has increased to Rs.5450.34 crores in the year 2015-16 while deposits have grown from Rs. 4864.54 crores to Rs.5178.04 crores. The Bank has earned the net profit of Rs.18.09 crores and the has paid dividend @ 15% (maximum permissible as per Cooperative Societies Act) for the year ended 31.03.2016. The CRAR of the Bank for the year ended as on 31.03.2016 was 10.84%. During the year 2010-11, the gross NPA of Bank was 6.92 % and net NPA was 1.77 % which was reduced to 2.50% (Gross NPA) and 0.12 (Net NPA) in the year 2015-16.

The Bank’s refinance from NABARD has also significantly increased from Rs.537.25 crores in the year 2008-09 to Rs.3700.00 crores in the year 2015-16 indicating a growth of 588.69 % during the last eight years. Further, the Bank has also provided finance from its Own Funds to DCCBs to the extent of Rs.1191.00 crores in the year 2015-16. While in medium and long term to strengthen investment credit structure, the Bank has availed refinance credit facilities to the extent of Rs.276 crores in the year 2012-13 which is the highest till date. Previously the interest margin on refinance was to the extent of 1.5% over the Nabard’s refinance rate. The Bank took the initiative and reduced its margin on refinance and is now charging interest in the range of 0.25% to 0.50% over the Nabard’s refinance rate of interest in order to provide maximum relief to DCCBs and ultimately to the farmers.

Statistical Data of GSCB’s progress for last 6 Years ( Rs in crores)

Sr No.Particulars2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
1Share Capital20.6222.5023.7425.7227.4929.62
2Reserves and other funds371.49494.89529.96611.27623.11665.43
3Total Advances3624.084516.595029.075921.995450.346531.22
4Deposits4861.575274.686945.656368.885178.045557.08
5Profit / Loss18.8566.3513.9344.6118.0940.60
6Dividend15%15%15%15%15%15%

Abridged Balance Sheet and Working Results

(Rs. In lakh)
PARTICULARSPrevious YearCurrent Year
Balance Sheet31.03.201731.03.2018
Capital2962.153361.55
Reserves & Surplus66542.6070730.54
Deposits555708.01580149.63
Borrowings413035.80381423.96
Other Liabilities32492.8632855.35
Total Liabilities1070741.421068521.03
Cash and bank balances75860.9385581.44
Investments303417.38325682.14
Loans and Advances653122.04617698.74
Other Assets38341.0739558.71
Total Assets1070741.421068521.03
Profit & Loss Account
Interest Income75971.4370103.16
Other Income4691.474661.24
Total Income80662.9074764.40
Interest Expenditure66720.8659418.24
Other Expenditure9882.3810791.90
Total Expenditure76603.2470210.14
Profit/Loss4059.664554.26
Other Working Results
CD Ration (%)117.53106.47
Recovery performance (%)97.4696.76
Gross NPAs13229.1313248.42
Net NPAs0.000.00
% of Gross NPAs to total advances2.032.15
% of net NPAs to net loans0.000.00
Capital adequacy ratio (%)10.1811.82
Net Worth48479.6452994.02