GSC Bank Exclusive Offers Internet Banking

Financial Performance

Bank’s Performance at a Glance

In the year 2010-11 the total advances of the Bank was to the tune of Rs. 2531.51 crores which has increased to Rs. 6711.90 crores in the year 2018-19 while deposits have grown to Rs. 6554.60 crores. The Bank has earned the net profit of Rs. 42.94 crores and has paid dividend @ 15% (maximum permissible as per Cooperative Societies Act) for the year ended 31.03.2019. The CRAR of the Bank for the year ended as on 31.03.2019 was 11.46%. During the year 2010-11, the gross NPA of Bank was 6.92 % and net NPA was 1.77 % which was reduced to 1.98% (Gross NPA) and 0.00 (Net NPA) in the year 2018-19.

The Bank’s refinance from NABARD has also significantly increased from Rs.537.25 crores in the year 2008-09 to Rs. 4500.00 crores in the year 2018-19 indicating a growth of 837.60 % during the last eleven years. Further, the Bank has also provided finance from its Own Funds to DCCBs to the extent of Rs. 1085.00 crores in the year 2018-19. While in medium and long term to strengthen investment credit structure, the Bank has availed refinance credit facilities to the extent of Rs. 1203 crores in the year 2018-19 which is the highest till date. Previously the interest margin on refinance was to the extent of 1.5% over the Nabard’s refinance rate. The Bank took the initiative and reduced its margin on refinance and is now charging interest in the range of 0.25% to 1.00% over the Nabard’s refinance rate of interest in order to provide maximum relief to DCCBs and ultimately to the farmers.

Statistical Data of GSCB’s progress for last 6 Years ( Rs in crores)

Sr No.Particulars2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
1Share Capital23.7425.7227.4929.6233.6234.95
2Reserves and other funds529.96611.27623.11665.43707.31744.64
3Total Advances5029.075921.995450.346531.226176.996711.90
4Deposits6945.656368.885178.045557.085801.506554.60
5Profit / Loss13.9344.6118.0940.6045.5442.94
6Dividend15%15%15%15%15%15%

 

Abridged Balance Sheet and Working Results

(Rs. In lakh)
PARTICULARSPrevious YearCurrent Year
Balance Sheet31.03.201831.03.2019
Capital3361.553495.15
Reserves & Surplus70730.5474464.12
Deposits580149.63655460.03
Borrowings381423.96403930.92
Other Liabilities32855.3531627.57
Total Liabilities1068521.031168977.79
Cash and bank balances85581.4483206.10
Investments325682.14379225.46
Loans and Advances617698.74671189.91
Other Assets39558.7135356.32
Total Assets1068521.031168977.79
Profit & Loss Account
Interest Income70103.1676164.84
Other Income4661.241297.03
Total Income74764.4077461.87
Interest Expenditure59418.2462896.43
Other Expenditure10791.9010271.88
Total Expenditure70210.1473168.31
Profit/Loss4554.264293.56
Other Working Results
CD Ration (%)106.47102.40
Recovery performance (%)96.7695.96
Gross NPAs13248.4213244.91
Net NPAs0.000.00
% of Gross NPAs to total advances2.151.98
% of net NPAs to net loans0.000.00
Capital adequacy ratio (%)11.8211.46
Net Worth52994.0256442.80